Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

window.open() method formatting issues

Posted on 2011-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I’m using the JavaScript open() method to open a window. But I’m having some formatting issues with the content in the window. Can you please open the “TestHome” file (attached) with a browser? On that page is a link which, when clicked opens the window ("Test" - also attached) that has the issue. I specifically have 3 issues:

1)When the window opens some of the content is scrunched together so that some lines are overlapping each other. This goes away when the window is expanded, but is it possible to prevent them from overlapping each other from the get-go?
2) Even when the window is maximized, the first item still scrolls off the page. I don’t want that. I want to set how far to the right it can go. I tried using the “margin-right” property but that didn’t work.
3) The second item is not flush with the first item. This must be because the second item has no time. But that shouldn’t matter, right? This is CSS. Both items have the same rule, so shouldn't they still be flush?
TestHome.htm
Test.htm
0
Comment
Question by:john8217
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
plusone3055 earned 500 total points
ID: 36490592
Sometimes its best to leave CSS out of it


TestHome.htm
Test.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 36490601
make this changes to test.htm
<html>

<head>
<title></title>
<style type="text/css">
.firstindent
{
   margin-left:5%;
}
.secondindent
{
   margin-left:5%;
}
</style>
</head>

<body>

	<p align="center"><u>Tuesday, August 9, 2011</u></p>
	<br>

	<p>10:00 A.M.
	<br>
		<span class="firstindent">FIC 2008-487</span>
		<span class="secondindent">John Doe1 v. John Doe2, Mayor, City of whatever; Field, Chief, Fire Department, City of whatever; so-and-so, City Planner, City of whatever; xxxxxxxxx, Chief, Police Department, City 
		of whatever; xxxxxxxx, Assistant City Engineer, City of whatever; xxxxxxxx, Building Official, City of whatever; so-and-so, Zoning and Inland Wetlands Enforcement Officer, City of whatever; and City of whatever</span>
	</p><br>

	<p>
		<span class="firstindent">FIC 2011-015</span>
		<span class="secondindent">John Doe1 v. John Doe2, Chief, Police Department, City of whatever; and Police Department, City of whatever</span>
	</p>

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0