[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS CRM Dynamics 4.0 - 'Customer' text added to the end of customer name in an activity opened from a case

Posted on 2011-09-06
15
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When creating an activiy in a case the text 'Customer' is appended to the end of the customer name in the activity.

Has anyone seen this issue before?
0
Comment
Question by:bklugh
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Wight
ID: 36490577
It sounds like a customization.  What type of Activity is it (Phone Call/Task/etc)?  Can you check the onLoad scripts on that Activity type to see if there is anything that modifies the customer field?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bklugh
ID: 36490740
It is happening in all Activity types that  "use" the customer object.

The odd thing is that it only happens when you go through a Case aka Incident screen.
When creating the same activity from the Accounts screen, the Customer name is populated correctly.

All the activity types have no onLoad events.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Wight
ID: 36490780
Can you post a screen shot?  If you save the activity, does the customer text persist?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bklugh
ID: 36491273
screenshot
Saving the activity does NOT remove the 'Customer' text from the name.
Also if you click to open the customer account/user  it does open the correct account/user details.
Almost like it is pointing and referencing the right account, but just the text in the text box its self is appending some sort of label.

Fyi, this field is also being populated from a look up of existing accounts/users.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Wight
ID: 36491541
What about the onchange event for the Recipient field on the activity form.  Any custom code there?

If you search for the customer (contact record again) using the lookup tool in the recipient field, does the "customer" text get appended again?

0
 

Author Comment

by:bklugh
ID: 36491705
There is no custom code in the onChange event for any of the the activities.

And No, the 'Customer' text does not appear in the look up view. xyzCustomer is not even a valid choice in the look up view.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 36492089
I have a vague recollection of seeing something like this before but I can't remember much about it. What Update Rollup do you have installed?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Wight
ID: 36495209
0
 

Author Comment

by:bklugh
ID: 36495318
We are up to the most recent Rollup - Rollup 17.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Wight
ID: 36495570
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949710
Odd - according to this KB, it says saving the activity should get rid of the text, but you said that it doesn't.  

I did a search in the customer source KB and couldn't find anything on this.

Also FYI, the most current update rollup is 19:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2550097

There is nothing in the release notes for rollup 19 that point to the KB above, so I don't know that updating to 19 will resolve the issue.  But if you try to stay current on the rollups anyway, that might be a good next step to see if it has any effect on the error.


0
 

Author Comment

by:bklugh
ID: 36503914
Thanks for the FYI, I updated with the newest rollup and as we envisaged the problem still exists!

I have searched through many KB articles and forums and cant seem to find anything that will help resolve this problem.

Does anyone have any last suggestions?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Wight earned 375 total points
ID: 36504174
Do you have SA on CRM?  If so, your are entitled to X# of free support calls.  They would be able to confirm if it is still known behavior.

It's hacky, but you could add an onload javascript customization that removes the text.  

Other than that, I'm out of ideas.  Maybe Feridun, the other Expert who has replied, has come up with something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bklugh
ID: 36522659
Thanks for your help and suggestions. This Is very buggy. I  guess the temporary solution would be to insert the code into the onLoad event as mentioned above. Maybe an update to Dynamics 2011 in the future will completely fix this.    
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 36522689
I'm sorry but I can't recall how I solved the problem that I had.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bklugh
ID: 36549084
Unfortunately there is no clear fix or reason why this string is stuck this field. A custom workaround here is the only acceptable solution.
0