[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Windows 7: slmgr "invalid combination of command parameters"

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
3,293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I purchased the Windows 7 Ultimate upgrade, in order to install onto a new HD.  I was previously using Windows XP, but found this article in order to perform a clean install on the new drive and then activate Win 7:

http://www.mydigitallife.info/clean-install-windows-7-with-upgrade-media-and-product-key-on-formatted-or-empty-blank-hard-drive/

Within two of the workarounds presented in the article, it mentions running - from the command prompt - 'slmgr'.  I have run this command a number of times (run as an administrator), but every time, I get the "Invalid combination of command parameters" dialog boxes.

I have tried every combination I can think of - running slmgr with and without the '.vbs' extension, using '-' before the parameter, using '/' before the parameter, etc.

Any and all help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Donovan Moore
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36490569
If you have done a keyless clean install...then boot to desktop...launch the windows 7 setup..click on the upgrade option...this time enter the product key and complete the setup...your copy will be activated for sure.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donovan Moore
ID: 36492550
This might be a stupid question, but is there an issue in doing what you suggested due to the fact that I've already installed the majority of my applications, and have moved my files over?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 36493002
there is no issue here.. the applications and files will remain in place.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36493693
You will not loose your programs and files ...its similar to repair install.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donovan Moore
ID: 36496267
Thanks for the info guys...I'll get back with the results...
0