?
Solved

Windows 7 - Display last user to login at the login prompt

Posted on 2011-09-06
13
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I would like my Windows 7 pro login to work in the same way as it does with XP ie display the last user to login (Image1). I am aware that I can use the registry and gpedit (Interactive logon: Do not display last user name) to make alterations to allow this. However whatever alterations I make I either end up with all the user names being displayed (Image2) or the user name and password boxes needing to be filled in (Image 3).

It would be great if I could arrange the login to display the last user to log in and just require the password to be added. Is this something with Windows 7 that can only be achieved in a domain environment? The machines that I use are part of a workgroup.
 Image 1 Image 2 Image 3
0
Comment
Question by:icytdave
  • 6
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36490645
Try this combination of two Group Policies:


Computer Configuration\windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options

Disable - "Interactive logon: Do not require CTRL+ALT+DEL"



Computer Configuration\windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options

Disable - "Interactive logon: Do not display last user name"
0
 

Author Comment

by:icytdave
ID: 36490919
Thanks for the advice. Unfortunately adding the first suggestion just adds a CTRL+ALT+DEL to the login process which I do not want. Adding the second suggestion keeps the log in screen as Image 2, reversing your suggested setting to 'Enable' sets the log in screen back to Image 3.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36490947
If that's the case, try utilizing this Group Policy also:


Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Logon

Enable - "Always use classic logon"
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:icytdave
ID: 36491173
Unfortunately this makes no difference, I am still looking at Image 3. I did see somewhere that to have the last user displayed needed a domain system to be in place, but am not sure if this is right.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36491235
Taking a step back for a moment, I know that you said that you don't want CTRL+ALT+DEL as part of the login process, but what happens when you do configure the first two Group Policies that I mentioned?  After you press CTRL+ALT+DEL, does it retain the account name of the last user to log into the system?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36491374
This article from the TechNet web page may help:

Understand and Configure the Welcome Screen and Classic Logon Screen

Based upon what they recommend, it sounds like the following combination of Group Policies that we previously discussed may help you achieve your goal:


Computer Configuration\windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options
Disable - "Interactive logon: Do not display last user name"

Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Logon
Enable - "Always use classic logon"

Computer Configuration\windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options
Enable - "Interactive logon: Do not require CTRL+ALT+DEL"
0
 

Author Comment

by:icytdave
ID: 36491657
Again no joy, this puts me back to Image 2.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 36492224
Well, I actually just took the opportunity to stand up a Windows 7 workgroup machine in an attempt to duplicate (and hopefully solve) the issues.  Unfortunately, I encountered the exact same scenario that you did with each potential combination.

Essentially, unless someone else within the EE community knows of an effective work-around you would need to compromise in some fashion:  configure the system to automatically boot up into a specific user account, modify it so that they need to enter both the userid and password (like image 3), etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:icytdave
ID: 36493986
Thank you for doing this. I was beginning to think that it must be something that I had done. It is really odd as this is so easy to achieve with XP and the Group Policies seem to point to this setting being possible with Windows 7. At the end of the day if this is not possible it is not the end of the world, but I work in schools with primary aged pupils and having the user name already there is a big plus. I will just wait and see if anyone can thow light on this!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36923018
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:icytdave
ID: 36897568
I am happy, but disappointed for the question to be closed, but as no solution has been offered that works I do not think the points should be awarded to Run5K.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36898260
Lee, with your level of expertise I'm sure that you already know that what the author specifically wants isn't really possible.

Regarding the disposition of the question itself, if the author actually wants it to be deleted I certainly don't have any problem with that.
0