[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between oracle 10G client and 11g client?

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What is the difference between oracle 10G client and 11g client?
0
Comment
Question by:sakthikumar
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36490609
mostly what they'll support


10g will support older software, 11g won't   - check oracle support site (support.oracle.com)  for exact version compatibility matrix

11g will also support client side result caching.

is there something more specific you're looking for?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 36490638
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36490686
you can check the "what's new" section of various documents too


for example...


 11gR2 client supports ipv6  can be found here...

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/network.112/e10836/whatsnew.htm#sthref4
0
 

Author Comment

by:sakthikumar
ID: 36500404
I am connecting to 11 g server, with a 10g client, would there be any complications.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 36500467
should be fine.


of course, if you try to use something 11g specific that 10g doesn't know about you could have problems.
for instance,  trying to use 10g exp  on 11g db, is legal, but you can't use that dump file to reliably import into another 11g db
0