Solved

ASP.NET/VB: Trim quotation marks from beginning and end

Posted on 2011-09-06
7
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Using ASP.NET/VB, I would like to trim quotation marks from the beginning and end.

These charactors should be REMOVED if they are the first or last character of the Headline.

"“”
<h2><%#Container.DataItem("Headline")%></h2>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
strickdd earned 500 total points
ID: 36490709
code infront:

 <h2><% FormatTitle(Container.DataItem("Headline"))%></h2>

code behind:

protected function FormatTitle(title As Object) As String
    Dim temp as String
    Dim originalString As String = title.ToString()

    if originalString.StartsWith(""") then
        temp = originalString.SubString(1)
    else
        temp = originalString
    end if

     if temp.EndsWith(""") then
         temp = temp.SubString(0, temp.Length - 1)
    end if

   return temp

end fuction
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 36490942
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 36490980
Thanks.  disrupt, this needs to be VB not C#.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 36490981
"TrimStart and TrimEnd are supposed to take a character array as a parameter. If you type the keyword null instead, it will trim the white space (blank characters)."

you can also just do this:

returnValue.TrimStart( '" ', '“','”' );
returnValue.TrimEnd( '" ', '“','”' );
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 36490993
It will work in vb .net fine just leave out the semicolon at the end :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 36491007
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 36491145
Thanks, disrupt.   I awarded the points just moments before you made your post.

strickdd, you solution works.
0