Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Firewall issue in GP

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a small branch with it's own domain.  In GP we have the firewall set to off for domain profile and on for standard (There are two laptops in the group).

For some reason all of a sudden ONE PC is not picking up that it's on the domain and turning the firewall off.  It is on the same sub net, you can ping the server from the client, and they can use the printers off of it.

What does that policy look for to determine that it's on the domain?  It would think it would be one of the above.  They wouldn't be able to print or access shares.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BEI_INC
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 2000 total points
ID: 36490670
It should be looking for domain membership, have you tried removing the PC from the domain, rebooting and re-adding the PC.  Maybe something got corrupted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BEI_INC
ID: 36490684
I have not, but that sounds about right.  I'll give that a shot.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Crower
ID: 36490697
if you want to use a domain network, you will have to connect the machines to the domain. otherwise never use the domain network
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:BEI_INC
ID: 36490840
Unjoining and rejoining the domain did not work.  Still using the standard profile, not domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BEI_INC
ID: 36490852
Strike that, did a gpupdate /force and it turned off.  I just hope it stays off! LOL

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:BEI_INC
ID: 36496399
Strike that, came back on this morning.  Any more ideas?
0