Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

to read and updateSql Data  best easiest software

Posted on 2011-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi experts
I would like to learn an easiest software to connect to Sql server 2008
collect some information from a very large sql table
change few field values
and update sql table
What is the best software to learn for this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:b001
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
effes earned 1000 total points
ID: 36490884
Hello,

you should have a look at Microsoft's SQL Server Management Studio. It comes with the SQL Server.
If it's not installed on your System, run the the (SQL Server) Setup again and install it. If you use the Express Version of SQL Server the Management Studio Express is available as a separate download from the Microsoft Download Center.
It is a quite powerful tool and if you have the necessary permissions on a database you can do almost everything with it.

Hope that helps,
Frank
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36512721
you can try free Oracle SQL Developer which works with both SQL and MySQL however if you need a RAD developer tool check them out here: http://rad-tool.winsite.com/

Oracle SQL Developer
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/sql-developer/overview/index.html
0