Solved

Problem getting a Flash application to play on Windows 2008 server, with IIS7 on a 64bit machine.

Posted on 2011-09-06
15
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm having a problem getting an Adobe Flash (.flv) application to play on Windows 2008 server, with IIS7 on a 64bit machine.

The same application works fine on a Windows 2008 server, with II7 on a 32bit machine, but no on the 64 bit.

64bit Example:  http://www.njcu.edu/academics/media/Ed_dvd/
32bit Example:  http://cms.njcu.edu/academics/media/Ed_dvd/

Note:  On the 64bit server, I created a separate application pool and have set this to work in 32bit mode on the 64bit server.  But it still won't run.

Also note, that I have the .flv and .swf MIME set up in IIS7.

I need help in trying to figure out what the issue is so I can get this running.

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:njcuwebsupport
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 36490841
0
 

Author Comment

by:njcuwebsupport
ID: 36491155
Do you think this is my "problem"  or is this just some additional extensions??    What are your thoughts?

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:njcuwebsupport
ID: 36491236
By the way, I installed this .. and it didn't fix the issue.
I don't know why but I'm thinking it has more to do with permissions.  Especially since permissions on the 32bit OS are probably different than on the 64bit.
Any other thoughts?
Gary
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 36492526
Please reset your IE browser it may fix that problem
Internet Options - > Advanced

Click Restore advanced settings and Reset buttons
0
 

Author Comment

by:njcuwebsupport
ID: 36492540
But this is happening when I try to view the Flash file in Chrome, Firefox or IE.  It seems like it is more of a "server" issue that isn't delivering the file properly.

I did what you asked, but nothing changed.  dgofman, .. did you try this before telling me to do it?  If you tried it and it worked, that would have been great.  But I don't think you tried this yourself.  If you did, and if you can see it correctly, please let me know.

Gary
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 36492635
Soory man I didn't try but I will fix my mess

The problem on your 64 server we cannot get access to _PGC_Cpgc_3.f4v  file

http://www.njcu.edu/academics/media/Ed_dvd/Sources/_PGC_Cpgc_3.f4v 
      
Error: 403 Forbidden
IP: 130.156.5.27:80
      
on 32 bit you don't have such problem so check your server location file

 
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 36492640
http://cms.njcu.edu/academics/media/Ed_dvd/Sources/_PGC_Cpgc_3.f4v
http://www.njcu.edu/academics/media/Ed_dvd/Sources/_PGC_Cpgc_3.f4v


The diffrences you are using www on 32 and 64 cms
0
 

Author Comment

by:njcuwebsupport
ID: 36492793
cms is 32bit
www is 64bit
0
 

Author Comment

by:njcuwebsupport
ID: 36492799
So .. what do I need to do on the server to allow this?

Gary
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 36492802
yes its opposite but problem with your file
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 36492806
are you sure _PGC_Cpgc_3.f4v exisits on your 64 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:njcuwebsupport
ID: 36492807
What change do I need to make to access this file on the 64bit server?

Gary
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
dgofman earned 500 total points
ID: 36492857
Problem can be in Firewall if file is there and we cannot get outside your box you may need to configure a Firewall to allowing outgoing "f4v" extensions. Or rename your file to _PGC_Cpgc_3.mp4
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:njcuwebsupport
ID: 36493076
Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 36493078
how did you resolve it?
0