Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

a + certification

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Are there any free resources online for preparing for the CompTIA A + certification test?  I am wanting to take the test after becoming familiar with the material.  I don't want to go to classes or pay a few hundred dollars on online courses or dvd's.  Any ideas, or should I just break down and order some online courses?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ref-IT earned 1000 total points
ID: 36490727
Check the following website - It may help. Its a site that offers free video training tutorials on A+ and N+.

http://www.professormesser.com/free-a-plus-training/a-plus-videos/professor-messers-free-comptia-a-certification-training-course/

re-IT
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:atrevido
ID: 36491678
Do a search on Amazon for A+ books, then sort by low to high price.  You should be able to pick up some older A+ certification books for < $1
I just looked and found a bunch for .01 cent.  I would order the newest one you can find and start there.  Also, online print out the course/certification objectives so you can skip over the parts no longer covered and research the parts that are new.

What ticks me off about Comptia is that they won't give you the exam objectives unless you fill in a form....
http://certification.comptia.org/Training/testingcenters/examobjectives.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BDithelp
ID: 36516937
ref-IT has it there With Professor Messer. Free to stream very low cost to download and have a portable offline copy! Nothing else like it I know of.

 I would agree with atrevido with buyin a old study book and/or book of straight questions. A+ doesn't change a whole lot.

Lastly there are people "sharing" tons of study info for almost every certification out there if you search.

Paid online courses are good, I use TestUut currently but have used TrainSignals and CBTNuggets. All good and works much like a classroom without all the other people adding distractions and much cheaper.

Good luck on your cert!
0