Solved

Print spooler keeps stopping in Windows 7 pro

Posted on 2011-09-06
11
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Windows 7 pro workstation as part of a 2003 domain. Recently the print spooler keeps stopping on the machine. Can anyone give me an idea of what is causing this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jeffreychorba
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 36490788
have you had a look into the event log, its the best place to start
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 36490791
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36490795
First, I would try clearing out the print spooler as follows:

1. Open a command prompt with full admin privileges:  click on the Start orb, enter cmd in the Search field, right-click on the command prompt icon and select Run as administrator

2. Within the command prompt enter net stop spooler

3. Use Windows Explorer to navigate to %systemdrive%\Windows\System32\spool\printers\ and delete all of the files within that folder

4. Return to your elevated command prompt and enter net start spooler
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36490797
I use this process for the majority of Printer Related problems I see....

Remove all physical printers.

Once the printer(s) is deleted, go to start>, and type CMD (Right Click, and "Run As Administrator"

net stop spooler
net start spooler

Click Start, and type "Print Management">Print Servers>Local>Drivers>Rt Click a driver and select "Remove Driver Package", and remove them all.....

Note: If this is Anything lower than Windows 7 Professional, use the below command instead of Print Management, as it is not included in lower versions.....

Hit Winkey+R, and paste the following.....

printui /s /t2

It will bring up the classic Drivers tab, familiar with XP. You can remove Drivers from there, after the printers are gone....

Then try and reinstall the network/local printers....
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36490812
If clearing the spooler itself doesn't clear up the problem, try running the Microsoft Fix It utility related to printing:

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/printing_problems/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chris_martin62
ID: 36491017
first off what kinda printers are us using. If you have any HP 2600 there is an issue with Windows 7 it will crash the print spooler for both desktop and server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jake77444
ID: 36492498
Believe it or not.......Google Toolbar/Google Toolbar Update Services causes some print spooler issues on one of our Windows 7 PC's.  Once removed we were in the clear.  

May be something out of the ordinary you may want to look at.  We tried everything we could possibly think of including most of the recommendations here, reimaged the PC, and the problem reoccurred.  The only solution was uninstalling Google Toolbar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 36492901
Seems to be related to printing a PDF using Adobe X reader. Anyone know about this?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 500 total points
ID: 36493005
Is this an HP printer? If it supports PCL or PS you can use their Universal Printer Driver (UPD). Otherwise you could try using an alternate driver. HP has released some crappy drivers for some models.

-Matt-
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 36493016
Driver update did it
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36493108
Jeffreychorba, it's good to hear that your problem is solved!  That being said, it is worth noting that Johnb6767's earlier suggestion (http:#36490797) also included removing/updating your printer drivers.
0