Solved

Lock down WMI information

Posted on 2011-09-06
7
799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a company that wants to monitor primarly security events and etc of all servers in our domain.
They also want to pull all WMI information from all the servers and send to their appliance\application\server.

I want to know is there a way to filter what WMI information they get on our servers, and limit to only what they need. security event logs. I do not want them to have all WMI information.
Can we filter this to only the service account we create
Can we do this via a GPO
I need help restricting this company of what WMI information they see on our servers.
I dont want them seeing everything.
Thanks in advance


0
Comment
Question by:Indyrb
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Psy053
ID: 36493728
Rather than allowing them any access to extract the data, could you look at simply providing them the "relevant" data?

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AJRDev
AJRDev earned 500 total points
ID: 36495259
WMI security is provided at the namespace level. Event log data is provided by the Win32_NTLogEventLog WMI class which is in the root/cimv2 namespace. You can set a security descriptor (with a user account) on the namepace, but not at the level of the class. And even if you could, that would apply to all event logs and not just the security log.

I think the only way to do what you want is as Psy053 says, proxy the access on the external company's behalf. You could write whatever WMI query(s) you like and wrap that up in some sort of IPC mechanism - perhaps a web service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Indyrb
ID: 36495803
The system that they use, pulls the information automatically per say. So me handing off only relevant data, would probably be a huge feat.

I am confused. How would you set a security descriptor on a namespace and tie it to a user account.
I am new to WMI so I need further explanation.
Thank you
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AJRDev earned 500 total points
ID: 36496553
1. Open the Computer Management MMC from Control Panel/Administrative Tools
2. Connect to whichever computer you want.
3. Expand the Services and Applications node, right click WMI Control and select Properties.
4. Expand the root node and select the CIMV2 node.
5. Click the Security button and set the user permissions you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Indyrb
ID: 36496856
Can you do this via a GPO?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AJRDev
AJRDev earned 500 total points
ID: 36498319
Good article on MSDN about how to do this:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/spatdsg/archive/2007/11/21/set-wmi-namespace-security-via-gpo-script.aspx

I've tried it and it works perfectly..
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 36515156
Pulling the information for them is trivial using a free tool called Log Parser from Microsoft or using PowerShell.  If their application lacks flexibility it might not be able to handle the permission denied response if the do lock the other logs from them.
0