Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hosted/Cloud windows desktops

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi.
We are looking for someone to host a virtual QA Lab for us.  I've done a couple hours of Google searches, but keep finding only results for Windows Servers.  We need machines that match end-user machines.  Sure, we could build out a VMWare solution, but surely there is a company somewhere that offers this so we can get a price-comparison point.

It needs to contain desktop versions of Windows Vista, XP, and 7
Images will need to have QTP installed on them.
Testers should be able to request a fresh image on-the-fly (available for their exclusive use within a negotiated SLA timeframe).
Testers would release the image back to the farm when they have completed their tests (could range from a few hours to several weeks)
We may need a dedicated machine with Quality Center on it.

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:nap0leon
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cjrmail2k
cjrmail2k earned 800 total points
ID: 36490887
citrix xendesktop is another company
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 36490944
It seems that the requirements you are after is a VMware Reseller/Partner that offers the vCloud Director and vSphere Service. We are only starting to see Distributors starting to offer these services, unless oyu host your own Private Cloud.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:nap0leon
ID: 36495584
Thanks guys - those look like the keywords I was looking for.
Too bad the number of vendors that actually offer what we are looking for appears to be zero (or buried on page 5 of Google), at least I'm looking for the right solutions now.
0