Solved

Excel 2010 - Switch language to English

Posted on 2011-09-06
26
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear Experts,

Today I got a company computer which has the Excel 2010 in Polish language, meaning that all the menu text and also the formulas are on this language. For example such formulas like IF or COUNT are not recognized at all, because its wait their polish version.

Could you please advise how to change the office to English language? Does it need the installation files, that would be problematic because the company put an image on such computers and the installation source is not available.

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:csehz
  • 12
  • 8
  • 6
26 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
Comment Utility
Thanks the links, basically as I understand so Office 2010 language pack should be installed? I am not sure that is free?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
Comment Utility
>that is free?
no, $25
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
Comment Utility
yes its free.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
Comment Utility
You may already have these tools if you have Office 2010 in any language
In this cas it's free  of course

If you don't have it, you need to buy it.

Use this link to check :
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/determine-if-you-need-a-language-pack-HA010243416.aspx#BM2
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
Comment Utility
Following the instructions that opening an office program so Word for example, there selecting File/Options/Language, I can see that the default language is changed to English.

So probably the company computer guy installed the english language package.

In this way the question rather is it possible that inspite of this the menus still in Polish? I mean it is fact that they are still polish. Do you have any idea why?

thanks,
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
Comment Utility
Follow the instruction in my last link and confirm the English language is activated
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
Comment Utility
> is activated

is set by default
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
Comment Utility
ah I was not aware of that, sorry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
Comment Utility
Leakim following your link and this section

"Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Microsoft Office, point to Microsoft Office Tools, and then click Microsoft Office 2007 Language Settings."

So there I can see the US English language set, but inspite of this the office Help, program menus and formulas are in polish

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
Comment Utility
and set by default

if yes, very strange...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
Comment Utility
@cjrmail2k this is my link ID:36490926
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
Comment Utility
ah I see. I was pointing csehs to the text on the page where it explaing that there are various ways you can apply the language pack.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
Comment Utility
no worry my friend
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
Comment Utility
Basically in that window there are three small sections, hard to translate but the
- first seems writing that the dictionary would be on which language - there it is default US English
- the second section writes about the language of the buttons etc so I assume the menus, there are two lines, the first is a language which is equal to the operation system and default, the second is polish.
- the third section is the language of the Help, also there the first is the operation system language, the second is polish.

The Windows 7 is sure english so in any case the office language should be english. Maybe my only chance remaing trying to remove those polish languages from the second line and who knows will change
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
Comment Utility
you can extend a section to see the available language for each software, did you check this section (bottom)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
Comment Utility
sounds like a good place to start. Once done remember to close and open the office app that is running.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
Comment Utility
Just one thing yet, on the bottom of that screen there is a sentence around - Show languages which are installed for each program in Microsoft Office

Access - Polski
Excel - Polski
InfoPath - Polski
OneNote - Polski
Outlook - Polski
PowerPoint - Polski

In my understanding so the company guy did not install probably that mentioned language pack. And not possible to do anything without that
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
Comment Utility
Ah okay Leakim you proposed the same which I wrote in my last comment
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
Comment Utility
yes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
Comment Utility
Thanks the help so in summary

- the language package is not free
- as it is a company computer so the question whether the company bought or not
- if bought then it needs just installation, and checking in Word for example, there selecting File/Options/Language, whether in the bottom row are still polski texts or english
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
With the language pack you should be able to change the language, this is your answer
Look like you bought a version with no language packs OR you've it and you install (by mistake) the Polski language.

In your situation, I will try to reinstall it myslef.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
Comment Utility
Thanks just again, basically that own installation is problematic because the IT department can do software installations, I do not have even the source from which place they start. So closing the topic
0