Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSIS use database name as a parameter to sql task

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Creating an SSIS packege. Is it possible to create a sql task that runs a query that uses database name as a parameter?

example : Insert into mydb.ssis.mytable1
Values
(Select * from ?.prod.mytable1)

The parameter values should be coming from a user variable. Is that possible?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:patd1
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 36490928
Yes of course, sure
Just add Expressions in a variable and it will do.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stalhw earned 2000 total points
ID: 36490991
dynamic SQL would do it...
declare @sqlquery varchar(4000)
SELECT @sqlquery='Select * from '+@yourvariable+'.prod.mytable1'
EXEC(@sqlquery)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 36491156
Or, perhaps, a better approach might be to use variables in the ConnectionManager for the Instance and catalog settings.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 36493764
0