Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

deleted non blank rows

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to find all the non blank rows on the current sheet starting at row 5 and delete them.

0
Comment
Question by:vmccune
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 36490976
Start here: http://excel.tips.net/T002386_Conditionally_Deleting_Rows.html

Simply modify the delete condition.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 36494200
If you are deleting non-blank rows, why not delete all?

The blank rows that are deleted as well will be replaced with new blank rows.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmccune
ID: 36494500
If I delete all, will that also delete a command button on the sheet?  How do I felete all?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 36494669
If the command button is anchored above row 5 then it would stay.

How are you determining your last used row?

Assuming you can pull the row value from this as a variable, lets call it n; you could then just select rows 6 to n and use EntireRows.Delete

Alternatively, create a blank template including buttons that you can copy and paste over the relevant area. Then you could clear the whole sheet.

Thanks
Rob H
0