Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PCIe card which is a PC

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,

I have a "soft Real Time" application which runs under Windows.
This application does  Logic, algorithms, graphics lots of Disk_IO and lots of IO (D2A, A2D, DigitalIO, Serial Communication, Ethernet, etc..).
The IO is done with PCI/PCIe boards (With FPGA).

The job is now "too much for one PC". I am looking for a solution for this issue/problem. Since this is a "soft Real Time" application, there are many advantages for running in one computer.
The idea is to "move the load to the PCI/PCIe boards".

So the conclusion is that    we want PCI/PCIe boards with FPGA + CPU.
On the other hand we already have a lot of Software (Windows software). So it could be VERY nice and easy,  if we could run Windows on these PCI/PCIe boards with FPGA + CPU.
A well known fact is that Windows runs on PC.
This is why I thought that I want a "PCIe card which is a PC".



Thanks
zmau
0
Comment
Question by:zmau
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 1000 total points
ID: 36491371
OK - after reading through this 4 times, I think I know what you're trying to accomplish.
You want to create a distributed computing architecture-based application which runs using a single PCIe bus.  Is that essentially correct?
If you're doing a lot of computing, I would recommend GPU-based cards as opposed to FPGA+CPU cards.  The GPUs can handle the extended I/O and calculations on the card without pulling interrupts to gather additional data.  The only time the GPUs will pull main system interrupts is when they need to talk to I/O systems not located on the GPU board, such as disk I/O or talking to a FAD or FDA interface.

Do I have the concept down as to what you want to accomplish?

If so, look at an NVIDIA motherboard with the capability of 4-way SLI
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 36495234
If you need all the features of a PC, including I/O as well as processing, on a single board computer, then this may be the product for you: http://www.embeddedsys.com/

If you are looking for additional compute power, utilizing the stream processors on modern gpus (as WalkaboutTigger suggests) is a good alternate.  You would need a gpu that supports CUDA (nVidia) or AVT (AMD).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:zmau
ID: 36542129
I understand that what i want does not exist.
0