Solved

iPhone: Battery not charging

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,
It appears my iPhone will not charge properly.  It appears to charge when I plug into the wall or into my car charger.  It will not charge from a computer.  It says "Charging is not supported with this accessory"" when plugged into any desk or laptop.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:NYGiantsFan
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vikarthur
ID: 36491120
have you tried with another usb iphone base? maybe cable interface is not working considering that it works if you connect it to the wall directly. maybe you can test another base charger. have you tried always in same USB PC/laptop connector or always use same. you can test your USB ports in your laptop to ensure that they all are working propperly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NYGiantsFan
ID: 36496482
Have tried different cords, different USB ports, different location, etc.

It will only charge when plugged into the wall.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 36496613
Did it get wet? This happened to me for awhile. I cleaned it out with some canned air and it enevtually stopped doing it.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:webguy78
ID: 36515031
Try with the original usb cord that came with the phone if not try with a different one.

What iPhone do you have? 1G, 2G, 3G?? G stands out for generation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Joey_J
ID: 36545942
When plugging into the computer, does the PC come up with any messages? Camera device or unrecognized USB device?
Has the phone been dropped? When's the last time it charged?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ackles earned 500 total points
ID: 36568788
If you have tried all these following things:
1) Different cables.
2) Different ports
3) Different user account
4) Different computer

then, I am sorry to tell, but you have to go to Genius Bar & if you are still in warranty get a replacement.
If you are out of luck, then still go there as it's charging with power point. I am sure they will help you out.

A
0