Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS question

Posted on 2011-09-06
10
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to change my nameservers. All of the A records and MX records will stay the same. Will I still be subject to the 24-48 hour period of propogation as far as email is concerned?
0
Comment
Question by:critona
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36491028
I don't think so, the change should be immediate if the new mailserver is using the same public ip
0
 

Author Comment

by:critona
ID: 36491071
The mail is sent through Excel Micro / Postini filtering service so the 4 MX records will not change.

Example 10 xxxxxxxxxxx.com.s5a1.psmtp.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:critona
ID: 36491097
Can someone give me a definitive answer? I dont want to kill our mail in the middle of the week if I can wait till Friday...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36492411
The whole 24-48 hours thing is just what people say to end users so that they don't freak out when the change isn't immediate, all that matters in that scenario is the TTL on the records involved.  That is besides the point anyways.  As long as the zone is still being served on the old nameservers, and the A/MX records aren't changing, you are safe.

BTW MX records are not related to where mail is sent from, but rather where mail for a domain is to be delivered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:critona
ID: 36492589
Yes... The MX record shown is an example of where our email is being routed to and then passed on to our server. Can you give me some more info on the TTL factor? Is that something I have any control over?  TX
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36493151
I don't know if you have control over it, it would depend on how you manage your DNS.  TTL is time to live, and dictates how long a record is allowed to stay cached.

As I mentioned however, if your old nameserver is still serving your zone then you should have nothing to worry about in regards to this question.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 2000 total points
ID: 36493805
However, knowing what your current NS record(s) TTL is will let you know when you can remove the zone from the old servers.

Use this to find out, put in your domain name and select NS query type and hit go.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36507601
@critona has your question been answered?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36520754
Hi critona, how are things going with this issue?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36547154
Hi critona,

If this solved your problem, could you close out this question please?

Thanks!
0