Solved

Windows Sharepoint Services 3 event ID 27745

Posted on 2011-09-06
9
2,147 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
The Sharepoint component of my SBS 2008 has started throwing out this error message every 6 hours.

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Windows SharePoint Services 3
Date:          9/6/2011 4:35:33 AM
Event ID:      27745
Task Category: General
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      ANTHEMSERVER.anthemforensics.local
Description:
The description for Event ID 27745 from source Windows SharePoint Services 3 cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

The following information was included with the event:

#50071: Unable to connect to the database SharePoint_Config_29c26fca-17b8-48c1-9704-b869932abcb6 on ANTHEMSERVER\Microsoft##SSEE.  Check the database connection information and make sure that the database server is running.

the message resource is present but the message is not found in the string/message table

Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Windows SharePoint Services 3" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="14130">27745</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>1105</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-09-06T11:35:33.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>1768481</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>ANTHEMSERVER.anthemforensics.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>#50071: Unable to connect to the database SharePoint_Config_29c26fca-17b8-48c1-9704-b869932abcb6 on ANTHEMSERVER\Microsoft##SSEE.  Check the database connection information and make sure that the database server is running.</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

How do I check the database connection information?
0
Comment
Question by:DesertDawg
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jake77444
Comment Utility
Is the sql server database on the same server?  Log into management studio and verify "SharePoint_Config_29c26fca-17b8-48c1-9704-b869932abcb6" exists.  If it's on a separate server it could be a network related issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesertDawg
Comment Utility
Thanks.  Since it's SBS 2008 it is on the same box.  I'll check that out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesertDawg
Comment Utility
Where is "SharePoint_Config_29c26fca-17b8-48c1-9704-b869932abcb6" located?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
Comment Utility
Looks like you installed SharePoint using the built-in SQL Express.  If you don't have Management Studio installed, download it from here http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=7011.  You will then use it to connect to the SQL instance used for SharePoint.  Then look under "databases" for the SharePoint_config database.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:DesertDawg
Comment Utility
That's correct.  I'm using MS SQL Server Management Studio Express which came with the product.

It lists System Databases and SBS Monitoring databases.  Is the SharePoint_config database stored there?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
SharePoint uses a customized version of SQL Express called Windows Internal Database.  You can connect to it by using the following as the instace name to connect to in Management Studio:
\\.\pipe\MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE\sql\query
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
Comment Utility
Have you changed any passwords recently?  Check the credentials of the Application Pool that the SharePoint website is using.  If it's using one that isn't predefined, make sure they're correct.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jake77444
Comment Utility
Also verify the service account you created and are using does not have an expired password or is locked out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DesertDawg
Comment Utility
Many thanks.  Now re-connected.
0