Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CCNA

Posted on 2011-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am pretty familiar with Cisco, does anyone know the best test taking tools to pass the exams quick without spending for a boot camp?  I need a lot of help with practicing the questions; also does anyone know the key things to know for passing?

Thanks in advance,

JD
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmeggers earned 500 total points
ID: 36491101
If you're already pretty familiar with Cisco, my guess is you shouldn't have a great deal of trouble.  Rather than a bootcamp, I prefer books and my own study materials, such as from Cisco Press.  See http://www.ciscopress.com/bookstore/product.asp?isbn=158720083X and http://www.ciscopress.com/bookstore/product.asp?isbn=1587202220.  If you have access to Cisco's web site, there are a number of resources there, although I work for a Cisco partner, so it's possible I see options you won't.  

Bottom line, I understand you want to get where you're going as soon as possible, but don't short-change yourself.  In the long run you're better off to REALLY learn the material than to take some shortcuts, pass a few exams but still not really know a lot.  My $.02...
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1500 total points
ID: 36491118
Of course there are ways, but then, what would be the value of that certificate withoutany (self)study?

Anyway, have a look at: http://www.examcollection.com/

It helped me a couple of times ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 36492971
I have been studying Cisco for a few years, just no in terms of a certifciation, more for work.  It sounds like studying will help more with the test?

Thanks, I'll look at the quesiton link, also is the Cisco press books the best option for the test knowledge?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1500 total points
ID: 36493933
Well I used the official ICND books and personally I think they cover everything you need to know. But then I haven't tried any other books..........
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 36494799
ok, thanks for the advice; I'm guessing I need to plan more like 4 weeks to study.  Did you do only the questions that came with the book versus using a test engine too?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1500 total points
ID: 36494824
I also used a test engine (with examcollection's tests). Though the knowledge in the book is sufficient, the questions aren't.
The tests from there give you a good idea on how the real exam will be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 36494873
great, thanks for the help!


0