Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is Infiniband ?

Posted on 2011-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi


I want a "begginer starting point".
I would like to have an easy to read document/presentation/Movie.
I would like to have a basic understanding of the concept.


thanks
zmau
0
Comment
Question by:zmau
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 1000 total points
ID: 36491062
Try this - the basics start on page 2
http://www.mellanox.com/pdf/whitepapers/IB_Intro_WP_190.pdf
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36491160
There are some excellent references at the bottom of this page
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/InfiniBand
0