[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need the formula for counting names in one column + counts in other columns

Posted on 2011-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Given this series of data:

Person1   yes
Person1   yes
Person1
Person1
Person2   yes
Person2  
Person2
Person3   yes
Person3   yes
Person3   yes

I would like to create a function that returns the below recordset
(Columns are Person Name, Count of Yes, Count of all rows for that person)
Person1  2  4
Person2  1  3
Person3  3  3

Thanks in advance.
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:Jim Horn
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
StephenJR earned 2000 total points
ID: 36491110
What about a pivot table? Add a header row, Name in the row field, Count of Yes and Count of Name in the data field.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mattijs33
ID: 36491123
You can use COUNT and COUNTIF
I have added a Dutch example. COUNT = AANTAL, COUNTIF = AANTALLEN.ALS
count.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36492291
I'd follow StephenJR's suggestion and use a pivot table. The benefit is that you do not have to create the list of unique names manually. Drag the Name into the row area, and into the Values area drag Name (again) and Status. Set both value fields to Count. See attached,

cheers, teylyn
pivot.xlsx
0
 
LVL 66

Author Closing Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 36561002
Thanks.  -Jim
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 36561010
Thanks guys.    Mattijs33 - I'll explore the example you provided at a later time, and if I have follow-on questions I'll post them and keep you in mind.  -Jim
0