Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Works Database Error and possible conversion?

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Ok first off, my Microsoft Works database 2006 program is giving me out of memory errors when I try to pull up a report. I click ok on that error message and then it will let me view the report but I cannot print as I get the same out of memory errors and have to hit OK a couple of times to get them to go away. Any idea on how to fix this issue? File possibly corrupted as it happens on two computers.

Second, can I possibly take this .wdb file and convert it to excel or even access? Or anyway to import the information? There isn't a whole lot of info at all, a basic table and then 115 lines in the spreadsheet that the report pulls from.
0
Comment
Question by:ZephyrM
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JestersGrind earned 2000 total points
ID: 36491280
I don't know how to fix that error, but I believe Microsoft Works has the ability to export into a CSV file.  A CSV file can be opened in Excel.  If that doesn't work, here is a link a Works Database Converter.

http://www.codealchemists.com/worksdatabaseconverter/

Greg

0
 

Author Comment

by:ZephyrM
ID: 36491332
I actually ran that converter a bit ago and was able to import everything over into Access. Now just trying to get the reporting to display how we want it :)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36491361

Is this a new issue?
If so, then what changed on the PC's that exibit this issue.

Check the *Available* memory in the task manager, and compare these values on the PCs that do not have this error and the ones that do.


If this is a Works DB, then you can save it as a CSV file(s).
You can then easily import these files into Access.

Quite a bit or work will have to go into it working the same as when it was in Works, but you will be now working with a higher level DB engine, and will have many more tools and functionality at your disposal.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0