Solved

FTP query to Linux server time difference

Posted on 2011-09-06
15
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Have a FTP server setup. Built on VMware with OS being Red Hat Linux.
Files copied to server show correct time on server.
When viewing server by ftping via Internet Explorer or even Mozilla, the files just copied are showing a time 4 hours later.  
Does anyone know how to fix this inconsistency?
0
Comment
Question by:slcoit
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 36491165
what is your time zone set to in red hat? it sounds as though this is a time zone issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:slcoit
ID: 36491219
Have checked and double checked date & time and time zone on Red Hat and all is correct.  File date and time is correct on Red Hat.  Am thinking problem is with either Windows or Browsers interpretation of the time code.  Any thoughts on that?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 36491240
ok, so on the recipient ftp server (i guess its a wintel box) are their dates and timezones set correctly?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 36491249
the timestamp should be interpreted the same. Are they both set with the same date format? dd/MM/yyyy or whatever but as long as it is the same on both servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:slcoit
ID: 36491425
The FTP server is Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4 running on VMware running on vmnix.
Am trying to access the data via ftp through a browser on my Windows XP desktop.
Have attempted to access the data with both Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox.
Have also attempted on Windows 7.
The date format can be defined any which way you want on linux. The dates are correct on each side of this connection.  The time is 4 hours different.  I created a file and transferred another file at approx 2:00PM to the Linux FTP server.  On that server both files showed the 2:00PM time.  When accessed via ftp through the web, the two files were showing 6:00PM??  
Is there a place in either the browsers or in Windows to set the time differential from the International Time Standard?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36491499
Which FTP server are you running?  Have you tried ftp'ing from the Linux box to your server and checking the timestamps?  Need to determine if it's the FTP server mangling the dates or a problem client-side.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 125 total points
ID: 36491558
If you are using vsftpd, set the following to Yes
use_localtime

Open in new window


If you are using proftpd, turn the following off
TimesGMT

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:slcoit
ID: 36497648
Papertrip,  I am using vsftp on the linux box and added use_localtime=yes to /etc/vsftpd/vsftpd.conf file and then restarted the service.
This corrected my ftp query from my Windows XP and another Windows XP here in the office but when I have a couple others running Windows 7 try, the time is 4 hours early.  The one Windows 7 was working fine yesterday but is not now with this change????
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36497937
Hah!

Maybe it's showing cached info, toss a new file onto the server and check that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slcoit
ID: 36497948
Have done that with same results.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36498012
What client software are you trying with on windows 7?  Try something else and see if that works?

I'm pretty sure the vsftpd.conf change is what you wanted, so this issue could be something different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slcoit
ID: 36504633
One of the Windows7 is version 6.1 Service Pack 1 using the Internet Explorer that comes with Windows and also the Windows Explorer that works with that Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36504640
Well I don't think I can help you with broken Windows 7, but at least your FTP server is now configured to display localtime instead of UTC!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36514870
@slcoit are you content with the config changes that were made, or is this still a problem?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slcoit
ID: 36709299
Still not happy that Windows 7 not showing time correctly.
0