Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Latency cause?

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a business of about 90 users (radio offices, remote/mobile users, etc.).

I have been having problems with one of the radio offices in edmonton connecting to the main office in calgary.

The edmonton office has recently had their internet upgraded as we thought it was that (ISP Telus said they were saturating the connection).

edmonton uses RDS to remote into the terminal server in Calgary.  Today, they have complained that accessing one of the network drives and printing is horrendously slow.

I would love to have a utility or something to pinpoint where the network latency is being caused at.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mgedlaman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Pr1z earned 1000 total points
ID: 36491247
You can use pathping, a native windows command line tool that will give you raw numbers.  If you prefer a GUI you can use VisualRoute ==> http://visualroute.visualware.com/

Hope that helps

Priz
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WalkaboutTigger
WalkaboutTigger earned 1000 total points
ID: 36491270
The best tool I have seen to determine the CAUSE of an issue like this is PacketTrap.  Unfortunately, they recently changed their marketing model and no longer provide their free toolkit.  You may be able to find their free toolkit on some of the shareware/freeware sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgedlaman
ID: 36497451
A little more information to help, I have noticed that while staff are surfing the internet, they have found that sometimes web pages will not load and give an error message (any website that takes time to load, especially commerce sites, or sites where SSL communication is taking place; slower connections, more data loading), however, when they refresh, the site will come up again...

If they're trying to purchase a hotel room, car rental, etc., this is making it nearly impossible for them to do.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 36539267
If your firewall has a web interface, check to see if it has a graph of bandwidth by connection or IP.  Some versions of ASDM from Cisco have this capability as well as the web interface for Junipers.

This can tell you who the more likely culprits are.

0