Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fox 9  searching string

Posted on 2011-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am writing some code which will require me to validate a character string.
Two things need to be done.
1) Verify the number of charatcers in a string
2) Verify that a certain position is a letter rather than a number

example:
12345x7890

Verifiy that there are ten characters in the string and that the 6th one is a letter rather than a number.

I can do this  with the Substr(str,x,y) etc   function  just wondered if anyone knew of a more elegant way .

Thank You
D


0
Comment
Question by:Malibucompany
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 36491216
More elegant could be Regular expression test but it is also very slow and not necessary in this case.
See http://www.sweetpotatosoftware.com/SPSBlog/PermaLink,guid,91241006-595a-487d-ac06-d0fc1fc71632.aspx
http://fox.wikis.com/wc.dll?Wiki~RegExp

The old and good SUBSTR() is also fast, readable, and fully functional.

lcStr = "12345x7890"
IF LEN(lcStr) = 10 AND ISALPHA(SUBSTR(lcStr, 6, 1))
  *-- Correct string
ENDIF

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 1000 total points
ID: 36491618
Also see IsDigit() for checking the other 9 chars are digits. Or do

lcStr = "12345x7890"
lnExpectedLength = 10
lnCheckPositionOfAlpha = 6

lcChr = ChrTran(lcStr,"0123456789","")
If IsAlpha(lcChr) AND;
   Len(lcStr)=lnExpectedLength AND ;
   Substr(lcStr,lnCheckPositionOfAlpha,1)==lcChr

   * Correct string.
Endif

This is lengthier code, but it also checks all but the one alphabetical char are digits.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 36491690
Where is the test for digits required in the spec?  :-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 1000 total points
ID: 36491875
chrtran() is removing all digits, and digits only. Also substr(...,1)==lcChar checks the single char substr with the string remaining from chrtran,The == exact string match is therefore checking this is only 1 and exactly 1 alphabetical char.

Test for yourself.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 36491995
Olaf, I understand your code... but thanks for the explanation.

I am just asking Where is the test for digits required in the specification from Malibucompany?  :-)

The question just says "Letter on the 6th place rather than digit" but no info about other string positions exists.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 1000 total points
ID: 36501572
Well, I interpret that all other non alphabetical chars should be digits. That was not explicitly demanded, but it's an implicit interpretation, that follows quite obviously. Malibucompany could clarify that of course.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Malibucompany
ID: 37024824
Perfect !
0