Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Zimbra or Exchange

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi
I am looking into an email upgrade for a company they have about 200 mailboxes currently residing on 2 different servers on two different AD's.
I am looking to consolidate the email environemnt onto one system. This company have all always been outlook/exchange and are really used to both products so i was really reluctant to even consider anything else but my friend who also works in IT strongly advised me to look into Zimbra for this job.
Now the company in question has about 5 or 6 different geographical locations which outlook looks after quite nicely with Outlook Anywhere, they have a number of mac's lots of road warriros and lots of IPhone and BB's

Now i wont even consider Zimbra if someone on here can tell me that its not as feature rich or that my users will notice a big difference as they will all still want to use outlook etc as thats what they are used to.

Any intial thoughts or guidance, advice mucj appreciated.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36491291
I have never even heard of zimbra until now, so I would recommend sticking with Exchange.  Especially since everyone is used to Exchange.  And it looks like Zimbra would cost you about $9000 a year.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin MOREAU earned 1500 total points
ID: 36491364
I'm an IT working on Exchange. I work for 3 month on Zimbra and i can say that i don't want to migrate my clients on Zimbra... why ?

- For user point of vue... MS Outlook Web Access is more intuitive. Zimbra is too "technic"
- Exchange is very stable.
- Exchange is more integrated with AD (you can add a lot of service; photos on AD, Lync server, Sharepoint).
- Zimbra is not less expensive (if you take all options to have the same level as exchange")
- Exchange is more easy to configure on complex environnement (subjective point...).
- Iphone work very well with Exchange to sync calendar, contact & mail


So, when client ask me about Zimbra....i ask them to think about this point. A lot of client want to try Zimbra because they think that is less expensive...it's false (you have to consider the price & the installation time).

So, Zimbra is also a good product but, i Think MS Exchange is more productive & collaborative product.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 36554654
Good Answer
0