?
Solved

Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 Migration

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My current mail server is Exchange 2003.  I would like to migrate to a new physical server running exchange 2010. Is there any way to have both email servers running in production simultaneously and slowly migrate users from one to the other?

My domain is 2003
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 668 total points
ID: 36491498
any transistion will require a coexistence period this is more than normal.  here are few links that will get you started with the whole concept.

http://msexchangegeek.com/2010/01/30/rapid-transition-guide-from-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/
http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/

if you have more questions please ask
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Satya Pathak
Satya Pathak earned 664 total points
ID: 36491636
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TalkExchange
TalkExchange earned 668 total points
ID: 36495162
yes that should be the ideal way to get exchange 2010 into production.

This should be helpful

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638130.aspx
0