?
Solved

Adding a Windows 2008 DC to a 2003 Domain

Posted on 2011-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My current domain is 2003 with two physical domain controllers.  I need to add two more domain controllers.  Can the new domain controllers be 2008?  If yes, how can i bring the 08 domain controllers into the 03 environment?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 36491320
If you are running Windows 2008 Server R2 then you need to go through these steps

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/A_3644-Windows-2008-Server-R2-adprep-adprep32.html

If you are coming to Windows 2008 Server then you should go through the same steps but use adprep not adprep32.

Then go through the dcpromo process

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733027(WS.10).aspx

Here is a full guide

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23665224.html
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 36492585
Not disputing anything dariusq mentioned... but I prefer Petri's how-to:

http://www.petri.co.il/prepare-for-server-2008-r2-domain-controller.htm (assuming 2008 R2)

I'll also add that while this is historically an easy, safe thing to do, you never know when you'll be the first to suffer catastrophic failure... so...

1. BACKUP ALL DCS FIRST.
2. Run DCDIAG and NETDIAG and confirm the health of AD before you try adding additional DCs of ANY version.
3. THEN run the ADPREP commands (see the link I posted).
0