Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to Delete 40,000 E-mail Alerts from Outlook 2003 from multiple mailboxes

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

What is the best way to accomplish this, without having to delete and recreate the Mailboxes?

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:DUKESBANK
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Darrell Porter earned 2000 total points
ID: 36491379
ExMerge
Pass the criteria to ExMerge, tell it which mailboxes and let it go do its job.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 36492797
Open all of the mailboxes simultaneously in Outlook and create a mailbox rule that will delete each of these messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DUKESBANK
ID: 36499189
WalkaboutTigger,

How would you use Exmerge to Delete the items from the Deleted folder, with ExMerge.  I do not see an option to do this.  Only to extract & copy these items.

Thank You,
0