?
Solved

Need to pull a users mailbox from a recovered exchange .edb database

Posted on 2011-09-06
9
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Good Afternoon,

I've kind of hit a wall here.  After working on this all weekend I've finally been able to recover an old .edb file from a tape backup for a client of mine but they use SBS 2008 with Exchange 2007 and I can't find any way, aside from paying a large amount of money, to extract one of the mailboxes from the .edb file.  

Any help on this subject would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance,
Adam
0
Comment
Question by:blue92lx
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36491487
there is no free way to export an edb to pst you will need one of these softwares. Expensive is just relative to how bad you need that mailbox.

is the edb file you recovered is from the same sbs or an earlier version ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blue92lx
ID: 36491546
The same SBS, he just needs some old emails that were deleted.  Not sure if they're going to want to shell out that much money for a one time use like this.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36491569
then why not ceating a recovery storage group and mount that db to it and recover the mailbox ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
supporthl earned 1000 total points
ID: 36491572
so you want to extract just one mailbox?

in exchange 2007 you can create whats called a recovery storage group, you can then mount the edb file and export a mailbox from there..

what sofware was used for the backup? backup exec?

you could try the following:

a couple of pre-reqs...  have a 32bit PC with atleast outlook 2003 and the Exchange Manangment tools and exchange managment shell.

create Recover Storage Group (RSG) within the exchange managment tools and you can mount the database.

because microsoft would like to make it more difficult you cannot directly export from the RSG you have to create a new mailbox in an existing database and restore the contect to it and then PST out, you to restore run the following command

Restore-Mailbox -Identity ALIAS -RSGDatabase "Recovery Storage Group\My Database"-RSGMailbox mailboxToRecover -TargetFolder "FOLDER"

hope this helps



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36492196
For quick solution please check this, you can extract for $50
http://www.clickzones.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=47&Itemid=41
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:libran2011
libran2011 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36494908
0
 

Author Comment

by:blue92lx
ID: 36495152
Nice, I'll try the recovery storage group today and let you all know how it goes.  I appreciate the quick responses.  I knew there had to be a way to do it without spending a fortune.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36495225
Good luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blue92lx
ID: 36529765
Thanks to Libran2011 and Supporthl for the in depth articles/solutions.  The article Libran2011 put up was really useful and once everything was mounted it just wouldn't merge into a separate mailbox like I wanted it to.  That's where Supporthl came in with the

Restore-Mailbox -Identity ALIAS -RSGDatabase "Recovery Storage Group\My Database"-RSGMailbox mailboxToRecover -TargetFolder "FOLDER"

It took me a little research on how to get that command to do what I wanted it to do but it finally worked.  Thanks a million guys it really helped!
0