Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel: Trouble pointing a combo box to a range

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I see how to create the list of selections and have them appear in the list of ranges. But how do I get a field to become a combo box pointing at that range?

When I select "Pick from Drop Down List..." the box simply opens yet it emty. Nowhere do I get the option to associate it with a range.

What am I missing?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 800 total points
ID: 36491585
You need to use Data Validation set to use List and then enter the range as the source.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 1200 total points
ID: 36491598
If you're using Excel 2007, first insure the worksheet is not protected - go to Review then select Unprotect Sheet (if it is already unprotected, the icon changes to Protect Sheet).
Insure the range is correctly named.
Select the cell or cells you want to have the dropdown box, select Data from the ribbon then select Data Validation and a Data Validation window will appear.
Under Allow, select List.
Under Source, set it to =RangeName
then select the OK button.
The cell should now have a dropdown arrow on the right.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36491802
Thanks.
0