Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost  trust relationship on windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,
I am using windows 7. When I try to logon it says 'The trust relationship between this workstation and the domain has been lost'.
How can I restore the same? Or is this something which only a n/w admin can do?
0
Comment
Question by:veniaditya
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
skinnyquiver earned 252 total points
ID: 36491597
This requires rights to join and remove a system from the domain. This error occurs when 2 systems on the domain have the same name.

The solution is to remove the system from the domain.
Change the system name
Add the system back to the domain.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:OliverLo
OliverLo earned 248 total points
ID: 36491674
This problem may also occur if you tried to use a restore point that was too far in the past (I think a restore point of 2 months is already too old). By restoring the system, the computer will use its old computer account password to try to authenticate to the domain controller...
So if you did restore your computer before the problem occured, try to use a more recent restore point or expect the same problem.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36923019
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0