?
Solved

How Can I KEEP The ORIGINAL "Date Modified"/"Modified Date" Or "Created" Date When Using Copy And Paste Command Function With A Windows 7 FOLDER (NOT File)?

Posted on 2011-09-06
8
Medium Priority
?
4,444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello. I have a question to ask you I have personally had for a long time now.

When copying folders (NOT applicable to files) from one hard drive to another using my Windows 7's copy and paste command function between two drives (regardless if between different partitions or hard drives), I notice the "Date Modified" typically shown in Windows Explorer's details view or "Created" date in the folder's properties, you will see the new copy you have created will display the CURRENT date and time at the point it was copied to the new location. Is there a way or a means TO KEEP the ORIGINAL date and time of that ORIGINAL folder's "Date Modified"/"Modified Date" or "Created" date if looking at a folder's properties (and NOT have the folder reflect the CURRENT data and time) for the NEWLY copied folder???

Reason: I use the "Date Modified" typically shown in Windows Explorer's details view or the folder's properties' "Created Date", "Modified Date" and "Accessed Date" data for reference when I need to know how old the folder is for whatever reason. In addition to a FILES's properties' "Created Date", "Modified Date" and "Accessed Date" data for reference I use too. I usually never have this same issue when it comes to FILES since copy and pasting files WILL KEEP & RETAIN their "Date Modified"/"Modified Date" data in the COPIED FILE TOO.  

It appears when MOVING (using "cut") and paste command functions DOES PRESERVE the "Date Modified" typically shown in Windows Explorer's details view or "Created Date" in the folder's properties. However, for safety, I rarely ever "cut" and paste a folder or file in case of some possible data loss in transit. "Copying" is safer!!!      

I have attached a sample screen clipping of this issue here. Please see the single sample attachment to the bottom of this post for clarity. Compare and contrast the "Date Modified" columns of the left and right image screen clipping panels and notice the copied FOLDERS shown on the right side panel are all dated to the current/present where the FILES STILL display the ORIGINAL dates.  

Please provide your own detailed steps with suggestions, hints, and tips; and/or the best possible  well written, detailed and documented website links hopefully with images and demonstrations along with the instructions for answers and solutions too.

DO NOT USE LMGTFY.com or similar-like web links in your reply. I consider its use very unprofessional for EE experts. If you do, you will not get acknowledged and receive no credit.

Please reply.

Thank you!
 Sample - Comparing & Contrasting Date Modified Between Folders
0
Comment
Question by:RegulaOne
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WalkaboutTigger
WalkaboutTigger earned 400 total points
ID: 36491712
I would recommend XXCOPY from

http://www.xxcopy.com/xcpydnld.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36496023
@ WalkaboutTigger:

Hello. Nice to meet you. Thank you for your comment.

I have a question to ask you:

With XXCOPY you recommend, does it KEEP The ORIGINAL "Date Modified"/"Modified Date" Or "Created" Date When Using Copy And Paste Command Function With A Windows 7 FOLDER???

I have been searching the XXCOPYwebsite and I do not see anything discussing or demonstrating this issue here?

Please reply.

Thank you!
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36520171
@ Walkabouttigger:

Hello again. Could you please answer my questions in my last comment above?

I would greatly appreciate that!

Thank you!  
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1600 total points
ID: 36520306
Microsoft Synctoy will do Exactly this for you

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=15155
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36527148
@ dstewartjr:

Hello again. Thank you for your comment!!!

YES, WHAT AN ***EXCELLENT*** OPTION!!!!! ;-)

Why couldn't I have known this earlier!!!!

I have been testing this and it is a wonderful tool!!! ABSOLUTELY WONDERFUL TOOL!!!!!

THIS GOES ABOVE AND BEYOND WHAT I HAVE ASKED FOR IN THIS QUESTION/THREAD AND SOMETHING I HAVE BEEN WANTING TO HAVE FOR A ***LONG TIME***!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ...AND FOR *FREE*!!!!!!!!!!!  

I have been thinking about finding a fully customizable sync program for my Windows 7 and never knew one existed from Microsoft. From what I have read at the Microsoft website, it is feature loaded!!!!!!!!! At some time in the future I was going to ask a question here on EE if there is a customizable sync program I could use for my Windows 7, and here it is!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!   It makes an excellent Windows 7 backup program too!!!!!!!!!!!! Plus, it answers my issue with this question/thread very nicely!!!!!!!!!!

I HAVE TO SAY, 'PURELY AWESOME'!!!

I am now going to close this question/thread at this time. My question has been definitely answered and then some!!!!!!!!!!!!!

THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36527347
@ dstewartjr & WalkaboutTigger :

Hello again.

Obviously, from my previous statement above, dstewartjr's choice in dstewartjr's comment for Microsoft SyncToy 2.1 is an EXCELLENT choice!!! It does what I ask for in my initial question above and does much more as well!

Therefore, dstewartjr will get the "Accepted Solution" for this question/thread.

I had began to test XXCopy. I also find the program to be much, much more technical in nature than Microsoft SyncToy 2.1 to use when I wish to simply copy and paste a folder or file just to maintain the ORIGINAL "Date Modified"/"Modified Date" or "Created" date. The "XXCOPY" help file I wish to read is not working at all. I get "Navigation to the webpage was canceled" in the content pane. None-the-less, it appears to answer my question/thread here too I am seeking. Therefore, it is a viable answer/solution to my issue as well and WalkaboutTigger will get the "Assisted Solution".

If I can learn how to use the copy, cut (move), and paste commands with XXCopy through CMD, things will be all set.      

 In terms of points, dstewartjr's comment for Microsoft SyncToy 2.1 will get 400 points since this recommended program by dstewartjr will be used extensively by me!!! I will give WalaboutTigger first comment in this question/thread the remaining 100 points since it is an answer/solution that does work, just time consuming to setup and run -- a major detractor especially if doing 'simple' copying files and folders which means I will probably rarely use it. Little use of a useful program for negative practical reasons like tedious setup will slightly lower the point values for one's comment's answer/solution. Efficient, simple, and quick operations of a viable program will rise point values for one's comment's answer/solution.

Again, thank you both for your help and answers and solutions!!!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36527356
Your quite welcome, glad to help.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 36527478
Always happy to help and agree with your split.

I find XXcopy is an excellent intermediate-level tool for a number of automated tasks which require some fuzzy logic to accomplish.  I frequently use it to flatten directory structure or to fix directory flattening performed in error.

It will allow you to retain modified/created dates when copying files and folders as an option.

I also agree it is likely a sledgehammer for your problem when you need a jeweler's screwdriver, which SyncToy is - a well-developed, easily-implemented synchronization tool.
0