[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Viewing Windows Encypted Files on new Windows 7 machine

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a folder on my server that is encrypted from a Windows 7 machine.  The encryption key was backed up.  I have a new machine and have installed the encryption key by clicking on the icon and saving the key to the trusted certificates store.  I rebooted and am unable to see the encrypted folder.

From the SBS2003 server, I can see the folders and verified that the domain user (I) have full access to the folders.  I am at a loss on what to do.  This subject does not seem to have a wealth of information available.  Did I save the certificate in the wrong place?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sgarson1
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 36491829
Correction: I now realize that I can see the folders and open them if I manually enter the file path.  But I am unable to simply click on the folder, or even see the folder, from my machine.

Steve
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joeyfaz earned 1600 total points
ID: 36514616
Put the cert in the Personal folder
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 400 total points
ID: 36518227
You can use Efsinfo to determine who the designated Encrypting File System (EFS) recovery agent is for an encrypted file, and to determine who originally encrypted the file. only those users shown will be able to decrypt the file.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/243026

Note that your key should have been backup from previous machine together with the private keys and imported into the new target machine

See own key export and import in http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc875821.aspx#EEAA
- Should be under "Certificates\Current User\Personal\Certificates"
0