Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Pro + Program Installing for Standard Users

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi - We're not on a domain controller or anything but we are running Windows 7 Pro.  I was wondering if it's possible to allow standard users to install programs.  I was looking in the local group policy and I'm not sure which one would allow it.

I tried putting them into a power user group but that didn't help.

Thanks- Zack
0
Comment
Question by:zack4x4
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
redbmaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 36491773
For manual, user-initiated installs, the answer to this is "no", but there are exceptions to every rule. You can loosen permissions to the filesystem and registry to the \Windows directory (and subfolders), \Program Files directory (and subfolders), and the HKLM and HKCR sections of the regsitry (and subkeys), but at that point THE USER IS BASICALLY AN ADMIN . So, technically, the answer is "no".
via http://www.msfn.org/board/topic/113383-can-i-allow-domain-users-to-install-software-without-making-them-admin/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:skinnyquiver
skinnyquiver earned 1000 total points
ID: 36491774
The power user group is only there for legacy reasons and does not give the user any extra access. UAC requires elevated privileges for a program to be installed.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:zack4x4
ID: 36493603
Thanks guys! Looks like I'll just elevate the user to an admin and give him a beating if he messes up the computer hahaha.
0