Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Corrupt Autoexec and Macro files

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello everyone,
We seem to have corrupt Autoexec and macro files in out current database. Is it possible to extract the Autoexec and Macros from the backup DB from 2 weeks ago and apply them to to current database? If yes, what are the steps to accomplish this?
Thanks in advance for any help or suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:tesla764
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36491695
1) Delete the suspect macros.
2) Compact & Repair the db.
3) Reopen, then See image ... and browse to the backup db ... then import the items you need
Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36495984
MX's posts presumes this, but just to be sure...
Make sure you have valid backups before you delete the originals...

;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 36497079
Thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36497152
Thanks but my post was just a footnote.

You can request that Mx get all the points for answering the question directly.

Simply click the "Request Attention" link and ask that MX be given all the points.
0