Solved

BackupExec 12 B2D is switching between queued and loading media

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a situation where Backup Exec is being backed up to a nas device and when I try to restore data the job sits there switching between queued and loading media but the job never runs.

server W2K8 with BackupExec 12 being backed up to linux Netgear Readynas.

I can navigate the backup structure to see the file that I want to restore and when I do it just sits in that state.

Any Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:stevieair
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 250 total points
ID: 36495237
Are you on versin 12, or 12.5. There is Linux add-on for the ReadyNAS on 12.5 that adds better support and usablity.

http://www.readynas.com/?p=1951

Also, from looking at this, only 12.5 is "certified" as fully compatible with ReadyNAS. Accoding the the link below, a posting by a Symantec techn support person, while ReadyNAS' website says it is compatible with 10.5 and higher, it is a typo in the BE10.5 never existed. It only works with 12.5.

http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/backup-exec-11d-and-netgear-readynas-pro
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:denbosse
denbosse earned 250 total points
ID: 36498303
You could run sgmon.exe, check all options on the left, log to file and then start the restore again until you see the behaviour you describe happen a few times.
Then have a look at the <servername>-SGMON.log file in the logs subdirector of the BE dir structure.
You can post the log if you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevieair
ID: 36499106
So after 4 hours of wating I paid the $250.00 to Symantec Support to get the file back.

I turns out we discovered an issue with the B2D folder access on restore.  We removed the B2D folder under the Devices tab and then added it back in.  We then cataloged the BKF files that were in question for the restore ( we identified them under the By Media tab when starting the restore ).

We also moved the file with the same name that had been written over out of the default location for the file and ran the restore.  Worked.

Best guess was it was the B2D folder link with permission issues as the loading media indicates a failure to connect to the backup media.
0