Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

printing in EXCEL sheet

Posted on 2011-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an excell document containg two sheets : sheet1 & sheet2.
i enter data in sheet 1 & the outcome is in sheet 2.
i need to print the out come, i dont want to print all the sheet,i want to print part of the sheet(sheet2)
so after entering the data in sheet 1 , i want to click somewhere and then sheet2 appears in print view.
can this be done.
Please give me an example
0
Comment
Question by:Hassanay
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 36491738
Set a print area, then record a macro which does File/Print
then stop the macro recording.
Add a button on sheet 1 that runs that macro.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hassanay
ID: 36492043
i dont know exce, how to set the print area, and what ill write in the macro
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36492379
Hello,

the exact steps differ depending on your Excel version. In Excel 2007 and later:

Click Sheet2
Select the area you want to print
click the Page Layout Ribbon > Print Area > Set Print Area

If you're not familiar with Excel, I don't think using a macro would be suitable.

Without a macro, you can then enter data into Sheet1, click on Sheet2 and open the Print Preview (again, this differs from version to version). In Excel 2007 or later, you can quickly add the Print Preview icon to the Quick Access Toolbar (QAT), so you only need one click to open the Print Preview.

cheers, teylyn
0