Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apple 3G phone

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have an Apple 3G phone and the service is by AT&T.  I use a Motorola H300 bluetooth.  All of a sudden the headset does not seem to pair with the Apple.  On the Apple, under Settings, General, Bluetooth it says "unavailable".  Although the phone was working fine a couple of hours ago.  I tried pressing on the unavailable, but nothing happens.  I called Motorola and they did a reset of the Bluetooth headset but still on the Apple it shows as "unavailable" under the Bluetooth.
I called Apple, and the phone is outside the warranty period, while my carriet AT&T refers me to the web site but I do not see a solution there.
Do any of our Experts know how to resolve this problem. thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raremind
ID: 36491786
Can you connect any other Bluetooth device? If you can it's your headset that's bad, if you can't it's the Bluetooth on the phone. Lets start there. Let me know which one it is.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
skinnyquiver earned 2000 total points
ID: 36491798
Just a random thought, have you power cycled your phone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36492421
In response, I do not have any other Bluetooth device to test it with.  In response to skinnyquiver, not sure what u mean by "Power cycled your phone".  My phone went to as "low battery", and I dismissed the message, and when I got home, I charged it again and it is now fully charged.  Somehow on the Apple, I can now see the Bluetooth as ON, this is the menu : Settings, general, Bluetooth.  Not sure why phone is going bersek. thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Peerbolte
ID: 36493683
He means, turning it off, by holding the standby-button (top right) untill the a screen appears where you can slide to turn off the phone.
When it's turned off, you can turn it back on again by holding the standby-button again. Check to see if you can connect again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raremind
ID: 36495368
@jegajothy take it to an AT&T store and have them connect it to another bluetooth headset. you need to find out if it is the phone or the headset first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36513782
This was the solution which the tech staff did at the Store.  I just did not how to power cycle and reset. thank u
0