Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ms sql server 2005 non zero avg query

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have the following table named Complaints

shop  complaint1  complaint2  complaint3
1200  0                 5                 10


I am trying to write a query that will avg the non zero fields


Using the above example I would like 7.5 to be returned

is there an easy way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyg123
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 36491777
select avg(yourfield) from yourtable where yourfield <> 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 36491830
I guess my example wasn't the greatest.  

I'm not looking to avg a single field

there are 3 different fields  (complaint1, complaint2 and complaint3) which I want to add up and get the everage of (but only if it is non zero)  If all  3 fields are 0 I want the average to be 0

if complaint1 is 2,   but complaint2 is 0 and complaint3 is 0


I am looking to get an average of 2
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 36491846
you can't avg() across multiple fields like that.  You have to sum and divide by the number of non-zero values.

example:

CREATE TABLE #test (a INT,b INT,c INT)
INSERT INTO #test( a, b, c )
VALUES ( 0,5,10)
go
SELECT SUM(a+b+c) / (SUM(CASE WHEN a=0 THEN 0 ELSE 1 END + CASE WHEN b=0 THEN 0 ELSE 1 END + CASE WHEN c=0 THEN 0 ELSE 1 end)*1.0)
FROM #test t
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Gordon
ID: 36491848
select

cast((isnull(column1,0) + isnull(column2,0) + isnull(column3,0)) as decimal(10,2)) /
((case when isnull(column1,0) > 0 then 1 else 0 end) + (case when isnull(column2,0) > 0 then 1 else 0 end) + (case when isnull(column3,0) > 0 then 1 else 0 end))
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Gordon earned 2000 total points
ID: 36495013
Another thought on my post.  If all of the columns are 0, you'll run into a divide by 0 error.  You'll need to wrap the divisor with a  NULLIF() function, which will turn the 0 to null thus preventing the error.

select

cast((isnull(column1,0) + isnull(column2,0) + isnull(column3,0)) as decimal(10,2)) /
nullif(((case when isnull(column1,0) > 0 then 1 else 0 end) + (case when isnull(column2,0) > 0 then 1 else 0 end) + (case when isnull(column3,0) > 0 then 1 else 0 end)),0)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 36495140
Thaniks

I wrapped an isnull around the whole statement so that if all 3 values were null that it would return 0 instead of null

    ISNULL(CAST(ISNULL(SUM(ComplaintM1), 0) + ISNULL(SUM(Complaintm2), 0) + ISNULL(SUM(Complaintm3), 0) AS decimal(10, 2))
                      / NULLIF ((CASE WHEN isnull(SUM(ComplaintM1), 0) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) + (CASE WHEN isnull(SUM(ComplaintM2), 0) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END)
                      + (CASE WHEN isnull(SUM(ComplaintM3), 0) > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END), 0), 0)
0