Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Should I buy 3G?

Posted on 2011-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just want to use a cell phone to check yahoo/hotmail/gmail email, may be company's email as well.
I would like to buy a iphone. I heard that iphone 5G will be surfaced soon. Should I still buy iphone 3G?

Is it enough?
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:freshcontent
freshcontent earned 248 total points
ID: 36491910
I would suggest waiting one month; more than likely the iPhone4 will go on sale for comparable to what you can get an iPhone 3G for now.

With the demand for the iPhone5 likely very high, I'm sure that AT&T & Verizon in the USA will be offering the iPhone4 relatively cheaply.

You could probably also look at craigslist.org for a used iPhone4 at a great price once the iPhone5 is released.

I heard of people getting great deals on the iPhone3G the day the iPhone4 was released by waiting outside the Apple store and offering small amounts to people that had just upgraded.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 252 total points
ID: 36491993
I would get a Windows Phone 7, or an Android... better phone, from better companies in a better ecosystem (No Apple non-sense)
0