Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backing up exchange information store and or files

Posted on 2011-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

We have recently purchased CA ArcServe R15 and there D2D product for bare metal images. We run a daily backup job on our Exchange 2007 server. Would it be advisable to backup all the files on the C: drive as well as the information store? Or just the store? We are looking to keep our backup times down. Any recommendations would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:TNRD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
setasoujiro earned 500 total points
ID: 36492313
normally it should be enough to backup the IS , but it would be best to also have at least a monthly backup of the entire system (image) which would help a lot in case of disaster
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 500 total points
ID: 36493992
Agree with setasoujiro.

but it would be better to have full system backup weekly instead  of monthly.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36493998
true :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TNRD
ID: 36496484
Thanks. I will add a full system weekly backup.
0