Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS Reporting service

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to be able to execute a SSRS report from an SmartPhone.

Does anyone have any luck in doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Regwright11
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JestersGrind earned 1336 total points
ID: 36495011
You would think that since SSRS reports are web-based that this would be a no-brainer, but apparently it isn't currently possible.  Here is a link to a brief discussion on the topic.  Supposedly MS is aware of it and it may be in a future release of SSRS.

http://www.sqlservercentral.com/Forums/Topic1167864-1063-1.aspx

Greg

0
 

Author Comment

by:Regwright11
ID: 36495324
Will I found this and it sounds like it might work.  Do you know anyone using it?


http://www.computerworld.com/s/article/9219595/App_Creates_Mobile_Cloud_for_Android_Windows?source=rss_latest_content
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:JestersGrind
JestersGrind earned 1336 total points
ID: 36495439
I haven't heard of anyone using it, but that sounds like it might work.  The one way around these limitations is through some kind of terminal services type of application.  That's basically what that PocketCloud is doing.

Greg

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 664 total points
ID: 36529353
It works on Smartphone but some resolution issue. and have some limitation of date picker etc. SSRS supports only Mozilla, IE etc not Opera ...
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36967108
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0