Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mailbox database.edb and a sum of totalitemsize output difference

Posted on 2011-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
My Exchange 2007 server  has mailbox database.edb   file, that is  137 GB in size
If I pull  the report by running a command " Get-MailboxStatistics -Database “Mailbox Database” | Select DisplayName,  TotalItemSize | Export-CSV.." , then summarize TotalItemSize for all mailboxes, I am getting   160 GB number.  Several days ago it was 172 GB, but after the users ran some cleanup the size reduced to 160 GB. The size ofa  mailbox database.edb file  still is growing though.

Could anybody help me to figure out why there is a difference between the  size of mailbox database.edb file and a sum of all TotalItemSize items.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:irinadruker
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 36493959
0
 

Author Comment

by:irinadruker
ID: 36500702
I would understand  if I have .edb file larger then total up all the mailboxes plus white space, but the situation is opposite, .edb file is 137 GB, total up all the mailbox is 160 GB plus white space   is about  1 GB.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36500992
it is strange.are you sure all of these mailboxes hosted in one database ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:irinadruker
ID: 36506109
we have just one  database,  but we have a standby server  on the recovery site, with information store distmounted , replicated by a software  called ca xosoft, and I just wonder, if that might be something to do with this strange  issue
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 36506152
You can never compare edb size to toal size of mailboxes there is a lot of factors

Whitespace is one, the other is sis (single instance storage) where one attachement sent to multiple users will show in the size of each mbx but only one in tne db
0
 

Author Comment

by:irinadruker
ID: 36506203
is  it possible to confirm that is the case, I thought about it,  as our users are  sending multiple attachments to a number of people, but not sure how can I get the numbers
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36506235
What do you mean confirm? Again there is no direct relation between the edb and the mailbox sizes.

Typically the edb will be bigger because of retention items, white space, table structures etc...

However in a case where same mail is sent to multiple users then sis will result in an edb smaller than the total of the mailboxes
0