Solved

exchange 2010 public folder permissions

Posted on 2011-09-06
6
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can some please help me figure out how to give permissions to public folders. I been on the Microsoft support and found these two  shell commands, but it doesn't seem to work. Am I doing something wrong?

When i put in the command it looks like it went though, but permissions doesn't seem to be changing.

Add-RoleGroupMember -Identity "Public Folder Management" -Member Tony


Add-PublicFolderAdministrativePermission -Identity "\Marketing" -User "Chris" -AccessRights AllExtendedRights -InheritanceType SelfAndChildren
0
Comment
Question by:sirichaiphumirat
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
Comment Utility
I don't know what version of exchange you are running , but if it's 2010 you can assign permissions from outlook on the folders
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
Comment Utility
I have exchange 2010, but I am not sure how I would give permissions to folders that i don't even have permissions to.  It seems like i can only do this with a Shell command.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
Comment Utility
in exchange EMC, open the "toolbox" there is a public folder management tool
there you can select your PF and assign permissions as well?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
Comment Utility
yeah i tried looking in there but there is no options to do add any permissions.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
Comment Utility
i just double checked, when you rightclick the PF "marketing" for example, then click "manage settings" then go through the wizard, you can assign people and their rights...

I assume you have exchange 2010 SP1?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperTaco earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try using EXFolders.  it made life easy for me.

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/Exchange-2010-SP1-ExFolders-e6bfd405  (for SP1)

it's a GUI that make public folder management easy.  If you are still on the RTM, here's the link for that.

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/Exchange-2010-RTM-ExFolders-c76c3649
0