Solved

How to install and configure VNC server on Redhat 6?

Posted on 2011-09-06
9
879 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello I need to install and configure VNC server on Red HAt 6 (64 bit)

First Question : do you guys know where i can find the package rpm of the vnc server?

Second question :  does anyone knows how to install and  configure a VNC server?
0
Comment
Question by:cismoney
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
I have not tryed Redhat 6


but guess it will not be too different then 5


look at this

http://bobpeers.com/linux/vnc

then package you need is

yum install vnc
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Here is the step-by-step instruction for RHEL6 with screen shots.
http://www.ispexperts.com.np/?page_id=761
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
yum install vnc-server might be the explicit to install the server components with the client as dependent packages.
Wesly's step by step ....
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mohansahu
mohansahu earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Please find the attached document for detailed vnc server setup in RHEL and earlier accepted answer link for the same is.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Q_26897103.html

MS




0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
Comment Utility
after the install, here is the error that i get


[root@svr-03 ~]# vncserver
xauth: (stdin):1:  bad display name "svr-03:9" in "add" command
 
New 'svr-03:9 (root)' desktop is svr-03:9
 
Starting applications specified in /root/.vnc/xstartup
Log file is /root/.vnc/svr-03:9.log
 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mohansahu
mohansahu earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

My guess is the X session isn't starting on the Redhat  box,

Plz go through the below steps.

su to the user that you will be logging in as.

1.      Run vncpasswd and set the password.

2.      Now run vncserver. This will create the needed initialization files.

3.      Edit /home/user/.vnc/xstartup and uncomment the two lines there to get a normal desktop when you log in.

4.      Now kill the Xvnc task and delete the lock files in the .vnc directory

5.      service vncserver start (there might be some other lock files you need to delete; I can't remember now - check any error messages here)

6.      Unfirewall 5901 tcp to allow remote connections

7.      Connect from the remote machine using servername:1

Note:- uncomment the 2 line in the xstartup file.

MS
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
Comment Utility
The  /home/user/.vnc/xstartup is emply

all i see is

"/home/user/.vnc/xstartup" [New DIRECTORY]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
i here

vi /etc/sysconfig/vncservers


did you typed the user name ??
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mohansahu earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

1. Edit /etc/sysconfig/vncservers as root.

Uncomment the line:

VNCSERVERS="1:put_the_user_you_will_log_in_as_here"

The server will default to the resolution of the machine, so if you are going to connect to a desktop with a high resolution monitor from a laptop you will want to uncomment and set the following line also:

VNCSERVERARGS[1]="-geometry 1024x768"

2. restart vcn services


MS

0