Solved

How to install package on HP UX 11 V2

Posted on 2011-09-06
13
774 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

I am a newbie on HP-UX,  my dba gave me a list of package that I need to install so he can be able to install oracle database 10G.

Unfortunately, I have never installed packages on hp-ux, I don't even know the command or procedures to install packages.
0
Comment
Question by:cismoney
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36492397
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36492471
You may get a lot of information, and often most of the packages from this site:
http://hpux.connect.org.uk/
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:tfewster
tfewster earned 500 total points
ID: 36493838
The Software Installation manual is currently at
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c01920463/c01920463.pdf

Table 2.2 on page 65 summarises the process using the GUI:
I. Start-Up - Start the swinstall GUI.
II. Select Source - Provide the location of the software depot from which the software will be installed.
III. Select Software - Choose the software to install.
IV. Analysis (Preview) - Analyze (preview) the installation to determine if the selected software can be installed successfully.
V. Installation - Perform the actual software installation.

The main complication is that you may have multiple "sources" (software depots) available, e.g. downloads, CDs, repositories on other servers, and managing those sources is a job in itself (Also covered in the manual)

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 36496745
Great, thanx a lot , but do you know where can i find the requirement patches bellow?

link : http://www.zaptron.com/chn/oracle%20database%2010g%20real%20application%20clusters%20r2%20(rac10g%20r2)%20on%20hp-ux%20installation.pdf

° PHCO_32426   Reboot(1M) cumulative patch
° PHCO_34208   11.23 cumulative SAM patch  [replaces PHCO_31820]
° PHCO_34195   11.23 kernel configuration commands patch [replaces PHCO_33385]
° PHCO_35048   11.23 libsec cumulative patch 
° PHKL_32646    wsio.h header file patch 
° PHKL_33025    11.23 file system tunables cumulative patch 
° PHKL_34907    Message Signaled Interrupts (MSI and MSI-X) [replaces 
PHKL_32632,PHKL_33807,PHKL_34430]
° PHKL_34479    WSIO (IO) subsystem MSI/MSI-X/WC Patch [replaces PHKL_32645]
° PHKL_35229    VM Copy on write data corruption fix [replaces 
PHKL_33552,PHKL_33563,PHKL_34596]
° PHNE_35182   11.23 cumulative ARPA Transport patch 
° PHSS_34859   11.23 Integrity Unwind Library [replaces PHSS_31851,PHSS_34043]
° PHSS_34858   11.23 linker + fdp cumulative patch [replaces 
PHSS_34040,PHSS_33275,PHSS_31849,PHSS_34440]
° PHSS_34444   11.23 assembler patch [replaces PHSS_31850,PHSS_34044]
° PHSS_34445   11.23 milli cumulative patch [replaces PHSS_31854,PHSS_34045]
° PHSS_34853   11.23 Math Library Cumulative Patch [replaces PHSS_33276,PHSS_34042]
° PHNE_35182   

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36496829
You can search/download HP-UX patches from their support site: http://itrc.hp.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 36496917
is there any free websites?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36496936
No.  Patches are part of a Support Contract.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 36501627
I have one issue.

I don't have a graphical interface on the  server so I am looking for an easy way to install the HP-UX packages something like the rpm -ivh on redhat.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 500 total points
ID: 36501999
swinstall can be used from the command line - See page 73 of the Software Installation manual link I posted.

In its simplest form
swinstall -s <source_depot> <package1 package2 ...>
You can use the "-f yoursoftwarelistfile" for the list of packages
As some of those patches are Kernel patches, you probably need the "-x autoreboot=true" option


By the way, your system may already have some of those patches or later ones that supersede them; To check, try `swlist -l patch |grep "<patch description>", and if a higher-numbered patch is shown, the requirement is already met.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36502399
Mind if I ask why you closed this the way you did?

The very first link I posted on how to install patches mentions:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
10.If you are installing a patch bundle from the swinstall GUI, set the option to Patch Match Target

If you are performing a command line installation, use the command:

swinstall -x autoreboot=true -x \patch_match_target=true -s /dev/rmt/0m
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 36502594
Hi slightwv - I'm happy for this question to be reopened & the points distributed, especially as you followed up with the Asker to say where to get patches from
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36502625
tfewster,

Thanks for the offer.  I don't mind you getting the points.  I was just more curious why it was closed the way it was since the original question was how to install a patch and the link I provided talks about all ways and provides specific instructions.
0