Solved

How can I remove the Exchange 2003 logs?

Posted on 2011-09-06
7
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am having a disk space issue due to the exchange logs filling up the drive. Currently there is about 40GB of logs in the exchange folder. I have read that a full backup should remove the files. I currently use the builtin backup function from SBS2003 to do backups. Do I need to manually run a backup of the information store using ntbackup to remove the log files? any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dnet2009
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 36492404
you do need to run a full backup on the information store to flush the logs that's true.

In your builtin backup function are you taking FULL backup of the information store ? are they successful ?

if both answers are yes then there is something wrong.

I would try an NtBackup of the information store at this point
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnet2009
ID: 36492413
using the backup function in SBS2003 always does a full backup. I dont believe you can configure it otherwise. Yes, the backups are successful.

I will run a manual backup of only the information store and see what happens.

let me know if you have any other suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnet2009
ID: 36492457
When I opened the properties on the store and went to the database tab, it notes the last full backup as 9/1/2011  3:46 AM. shouldnt this have removed the log files?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36492468
yes it should have. can you please check the event log for ese events ? it should tell you info like backup started, backup completed and if the logs were truncated or not and why...

if you have already a lot in the event log maybe delete it and take another backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnet2009
ID: 36492885
I ran a manual backup of only the information store using ntbackup. It removed all 35GB of log files. Thanks for your help on this...

What scares me is the fact that the SBS built in backup does not do this...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36492947
alternatively (and I know this is after the fact) You can always enable circular logging.  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36493733
Do not enable circular logging it is a compromise of the recovery!

Good to know ntbackup worked it means at least you dbis working fine, it also means that the built inbackup is not suitable for exchange.

I am sorry i have never used the tool so i cant know, the easy way  is to use ntbackup instead or with
0